Privacy Policy

At Chedda, a digital platform that is powered by Support MFB, we respect the privacy of each customer and treat your Personal Information as private and confidential. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy and providing you with the highest level of security at any point of interaction with us. 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your data and how we will treat it. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES CHEDDA COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Chedda collects the following types of information about you:

  • Information provided to us directly by you.
  • Relevant information for credit appraisal purposes shared by other third parties with your consent. 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Support Microfinance Bank is responsible for processing your personal information described in this Privacy Policy. Chedda uses the personally identifiable information you give for analytics, servicing your loans, and generally to provide the service you request. Any personally identifiable information gathered by Chedda will be used for these purposes only. We will not disclose or divulge such data other than to third parties who partner with us in providing the services. Support does not share, sell, rent, or trade personally identifiable information with third parties for promotional purposes.

WILL CHEDDA SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH ANYONE ELSE?

Support MFB will not rent or sell your information to third parties without your consent, except as stated below. We may however share your information with third-party business partners to deliver the Service to you. In such an instance, limited access to your information as is reasonably necessary to deliver the Service will be granted, and such third parties will be required to comply with this Privacy Policy or operate under a similar privacy policy.

In the event of a change of control, we may buy or sell/divest/transfer the company (including any shares in the company) or any combination of its product, services, assets, and/or businesses. Your information and all data related to the Service may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions, or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company. 

WHEN IS SUPPORT REQUIRED TO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

Support will disclose your information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to:

  1. Comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement.
  2. To enforce our Terms and Conditions (including investigation of potential violations thereof) or to protect the security, quality, or integrity of our Service, and/or
  3. To exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Support, our users, or others.
  4. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.

HOW WILL SUPPORT USE THE PERSONAL DATA IT COLLECTS ABOUT ME?

Support will process (collect, store, and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR). We review our data collection, storage, and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store, and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary. Support is required to retain information under the law, and how long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

CAN I FIND OUT THE PERSONAL DATA THAT SUPPORT HOLDS ABOUT ME? Support at your request can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Support does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Contact details of the data protection officer (dpo@supportmfb.com), where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Support or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored, and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third party or international organization, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The Attorney General of the Federation will approve sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict, or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (NITDA).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information about automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

MORE INFORMATION

Please do not hesitate to get in touch with us via the contact page on our website or email us using dpo@supportmfb.com  or call 234-09025133314 if you have any questions or queries regarding our privacy policy.